ASSOCIATION FOR EDUCATION IN JOURNALISM AND MASS COMMUNICATION

2014 WINNERS

Award of Excellence
No award given.

Individual/Class Web Projects
First Place:
After the Fall — Bonnie Layton, Indiana University
Second Place (tie):
Enabled Nevada: the People of the Assistive Technology Resource Center — Howard Goldbaum, University of Nevada, Reno
What Dog Breeds Best Suit Your Personality Type? — Angelica Perez, CSU Fullerton
Third Place (tie):
Living Galapagos — Pat Davison, UNC Chapel Hill
Carolina Photojournalism — Pat Davison, UNC Chapel Hill

Multiple Class or Institutional Web Projects
First Place:
What Matters To Us — Pat Davison, UNC Chapel Hill
Second Place:
The Red Line Project Responsive Redesign — Mike Reilley, DePaul University
Third Place:
The Fall Workshop 2013 — Jon Glass, Syracuse University

Individual and Single-class App projects
First Place:
Vertical Floor — Aileen Gallagher, Syracuse University
Second Place:
ARchive LAPL — Robert Hernandez, USC Annenberg
Third Place (tie):
Virtual Dugout — Charles “Stretch” Ledford, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Police + The Press — Adam Kuban, Ball State University

Multiple Class or Institutional App Projects
First Place:
BSU Volleyball — Jennifer George-Palilonis, Ball State University
Second Place:
Sports Link Tablet Edition — Jennifer George-Palilonis, Chris Taylor, Alex Kartman and Lemuel Young, Ball State University
Third Place:
VOX Magazine — Living Well: Westside Residents Pursue Healthy Habits — Steve Davis, Syracuse University

2013 WINNERS

Award of Excellence
100 Gallons — Jon Kasbe, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Best Design – Individual/Class Category
First Place:
PUSH Magazine — Deborah Pang Davis, Syracuse University
Second Place:
The Basques in Nevada — Howard Goldbaum, University of Nevada, Reno
Third Place (tie):
Berlin 2012 Study Abroad — John Freeman, University of Florida
The Ruben Salazar Project — Robert Hernandez and Felix Gutierrez, USC

Technological Innovation – Individual/Class Category
First Place:
Berlin 2012 Study Abroad — John Freeman, University of Florida
Second Place:
The Ruben Salazar Project — Robert Hernandez and Felix Gutierrez, USC
Third Place:
PUSH Magazine — Deborah Pang Davis, Syracuse

Best Design – University/Institutional Category
First Place:
InaugBlog — Ed Madison, University of Oregon
Second Place:
SoundCite — Jeremy Gilbert, Northwestern University
Third Place:
The Red Line Project — Mike Reilley, DePaul University

Technological Innovation – University/Institutional Category
First Place:
SoundCite — Jeremy Gilbert, Northwestern University
Second Place:
Roll Call — John Clark, University of North Carolina
Third Place:
NC Tax Calculator — John Clark, University of North Carolina

2012 WINNERS

Individual Innovation
First Place:
Overtown: Inside⁄Out — Charles “Stretch” Ledford, Illinois/Miami
Second Place:
On the Web — Xtine Burrough, California State Fullerton
Third Place:
What’s on Your Plate at the Dining Hall? — Kelley Wollman, North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Team Innovation
First Place:
The Struggle for a Neighborhood — Sarah Riazati, North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Second Place:
We the People: Bringing the Census to Life in Arizona — Leslie-Jean Thornton, Arizona State
Third Place:
Interactive Basketball Scoreboard — Kelley Wollman, North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Individual Journalism
No award given.

Team Journalism
First Place:
El Nuevo Normal — Seth Gitner, Syracuse
Second Place:
Changing America — Ken Harper, Syracuse
Third Place:
Boruca: Behind the Mask — Amanda Sturgill, Elon
Honorable Mention:
Together Liberia — Ken Harper, Syracuse

2011 WINNERS

Award of Excellence
My Story My Goal — University of Miami, submitted by Rich Beckman

Individual Innovation
No award given.

Team Innovation
First Place:
Syracuse Diners — Syracuse University, submitted by Seth Gitner
Second Place:
Powering a Nation — University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, submitted by Luca Semprini
Third Place:
Living Stories — Northwestern University, submitted by Jeremy Gilbert

Individual Journalism
First Place:
The Unseen O.C. — Tara Graham, USC Annenberg School for Communication & Journalism

Team Journalism
First Place:
World Journalism Project — Syracuse University, submitted by Steve Masiclat
Second Place:
CampusCrime.net — University of Illinois, submitted by Eric Meyer
Third Place:
Chesapeake Bay on the Brink — University of Maryland, submitted by Leslie Walker

2010 WINNERS

Award of Excellence
From Team Journalism category:
Living Galapagos — Patrick Davison and Carolina Photojournalism and Multimedia students from University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Individual Innovation
First Place:
Media Law Class — Ben Wasike, University of Texas Brownsville

Second Place:
Automatic ActionScript Production — Byung Lee, Elon University

Team Innovation
First Place (tie):
Streets of Dreams — Leslie-Jean Thornton, Bill Silcock, Steve Doig and students from the Cronkite School of Journalism & Mass Communication, Arizona State University
The ASU News 21 Project: Latino America — Jason Manning, Rick Rodriguez, Andrew Long and Caige Nichols, the Cronkite School of Journalism & Mass Communication, Arizona State University
Third Place (tie):
May Day Show — Amanda Martinez and Alba Mora-Roca, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism
Media, Power, & Culture — Gary Hanson and Ben Hollis, Kent State University

Individual Journalism
First Place:
Honduras and the Hidden Hunger — Tracy Boyer, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Team Journalism
First Place:
The Young and the Wireless — Steve Davis, Bruce Strong, Ken Harper, Brian Dawson and students from S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications, Syracuse University
Second Place(tie):
Powering a Nation — Laura Ruel and journalism students from University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
The New Voters — Leslie Walker and 12 Carnegie-Knight journalism fellows at the Philip Merrill College of Journalism, The University of Maryland

Honorable Mention:
Five Teenagers — Mario Furloni, Kate McLean, Richard Parks and Tasneem Raja, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism
BARThood — Jeremy Rue, Andrea Brambila, Rhyen Coombs, Marnette Federis, Kiran Goldman and Elizabeth Shemaria, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism

2009 WINNERS

(Note: Categories were changed in 2010 at chairpersons’ discretion)

Creative
News Mixer — Jeremy Gilbert and Rich Gordon, Northwestern University, with MSJ students Brian Boyer, Ryan Mark, Angela Nitzke, Joshua Pollock, Stuart Tiffen and Kayla Webley
Twitter Vote Reporter — David Johnson, American University

Journalism
Andaman Rising — Pat Davison, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
South by Texas State — Cindy Royal, Texas State University in San Marcos
West Virginia Uncovered — John Temple, West Virginia University

Department
Carolina Photojournalism — Pat Davison, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Teaching
Second Life — Jeff Neely, University of Florida
J342 — Alfredo A. Marin-Carle, Ball State University

2008 WINNERS

Creative
1st prize
Road of Dreams — Kim Grinfeder, University of Miami
2nd prize
Personal Web site — Thomas Bivins, University of Oregon
3rd prize
Viscom — Ben Wasike, University of Texas at Brownsville and Texas Southmost College

Journalism
1st prize
San Marcos — Cindy Royal, Texas State University in San Marcos
2nd prize
The Business of Immigration — Carol Schwalbe, Arizona State University
3rd prize
Thread Austin — Cindy Royal, Texas State University in San Marcos

Department or School
1st prize
School of Journalism and Mass Communication — Steven Anderson, School of Media Arts & Design at James Madison University

Teaching
1st prize
Mass Media Ethics — Thomas Bivins, University of Oregon
2nd prize
Comm324: Multimedia — Tracy Rutledge, University of Tennessee at Martin

2007 WINNERS

Creative
1st prize
National Geographic Photocamp — Kim Grinfeder, University of Miami
2nd prize
Searching for an Ideal Streaming Technology — Edgar Huang, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis

Journalism
1st prize
A Living Legacy: Six Generations of the Dressler Ranch — Howard Goldbaum, University of Nevada, Reno
2nd prize (tie)
Children of the Borderlands — Carol Schwalbe, Arizona State University
Atacama Stories — Rich Beckman, University of North Carolina

Department or School
1st prize
School of Journalism and Mass Communication — Michael Scott Sheerin, Florida International University

Teaching
1st prize
Media, Power, and Culture Course Site — Gary Hanson, Kent State University
2nd prize
Advanced Online Media Course Site — Carol Schwalbe, Arizona State University

2006 WINNERS

Creative (10 Entries)
1st prize
The Block — Kim Grinfeder
2nd prize or Honorable Mention (3-way tied)
Florida Journalism History Project — Patrick Reakes
Transitions — Prabu David
Pediatric Care – Online Children Center — Brian Winn

Journalism (7 Entries)
1st prize
The Ancient Way — Lauren Ruel
2nd prize or Honorable Mention
Newszine — David Stanton

Department or School (5 entries)
1st prize
Ph.D. in Communication, Rhetoric and Digital Media — Sarah Stein
2nd prize or Honorable Mention (tied)
Reynolds School of Journalism — Larry Dailey
University of Miami School of Communication website — Kim Grinfeder

Teaching (11 Entries)
1st prize
Online Media Course — Carol Schwalbe
2nd prize or Honorable Mention (tied)
Advanced Online Media Production — Mindy McAdams
Flash Journalism Text Companion Site — Mindy McAdams